WHY STUDY IN COSTA RICA?

Costa Rica is located in Central America, surrounded by Nicaragua on the North, Panama on the south, the Pacific Ocean on the west and the Caribbean Sea on the east. Its natural beauty is sought after by many who love the sea, the sand, the lush green forests and the sun. 

Onus Consultancy Services has partnered up with the San Jos? University to provide students with the opportunity to immerse themselves into the Costarican culture and way of life without needing to know Spanish. However, students can choose to study Spanish or take elective courses in English. 

 

THE CONDITIONS OF STUDYING IN COSTA RICA ARE QUITE ATTRACTIVE:

  • APPLY WITHOUT IELTS & TOEFL.

  • MINIMUM 12th PASS.

  • AGE LIMIT – 18 TO 35 YEARS.

  • ONLY ONE DAY OLD FUNDS REQUIRED.

  • GUARANTEED VISA AND FLIGHT WITHIN 15 DAYS

  • EASY PR.

  • PAY FEES AFTER VISA.

 

ABOUT COSTA RICA

  • Currency : Costa Rican colon

  • Country Code : +506

  • Capital : San Jose

  • Largest City : (by population) San Jose

  • Language : Spanish, English

  • National Day : 15 September

 

WHO IS ELIGIBLE?

In order to be considered for admission, students only need 12 years of general education. The available courses that Costa Rica has to offer are in the fields of: Nursing, BBS, MDS, BDS, MBA, BBA, and Bachelor of Criminology. Many Costarican institutions do not require students to have the IELTS or TOEFL to become eligible.

 

WHAT FUNDS ARE NEEDED?

  1. A) COST OF EDUCATION

Costs differ for each institution, therefore the costs below are to be used as a guide. 
The average tuition fee for different programs are (USA $ per annum):
Diploma : 7,000 – 12,000 
Bachelors Degree : 9,000 – 15,000 
Masters degree : 10,000 – 22,000

  1. B) COST OF LIVING

The cost of living can vary depending on the city. Students can choose between hostels, rented housing, homestay, etc.

  1. C) FINANCIAL PROOF FOR VISA

A proof of funding is required, being approximated to USA$ 15000-18000 (INR7.00 Lakhs? 8.00 LAKHS) per annum. 
Scholarships and awards are offered to students with excellent results, but obtaining them is competitive.

 

WORKING IN COSTA RICA

Full-time students can work on-campus at the institution they are registered at without the need for an employment authorization. This includes employment for graduate, teaching or research assistants. Spouses of full-time students are eligible for open or open/restricted employment authorization, as long as they meet the medical requirements.

 

VISA PROCESS

Requirements

  • Unconditional offer letter from the University or College in Costa Rica

  • proof of funds to cover course fees and living expenses.

Once accepted by a college or university from Costa Rica, a student can apply for a Student Visa.Although the requirements for a Visa in Costa Rica are higher than in most countries, Onus Consultancy Services will complete the documentation process and will speed up the process, with the result of the application being expected between 1-10 days after the application submission at the embassy. 

The current fee for a Costa Rica Visa is US $50 per issue after application outcome, without any additional processing fees.
For information on Onus Consultancy Services’ Visa service and other services, submit your query here or Contact Us to learn more. 

ABOUT COSTA RICA

  • Currency : Costa Rican colon

  • Country Code : +506

  • Capital : San Jose

  • Largest City : (by population) San Jose

  • Language : Spanish, English

  • National Day : 15 September